You are here

Fraud and cyber crime national statistics

We've published reports, referrals and outcomes for fraud and cyber crime broken down by Home Office police forces and other agencies in the UK for 1 April 2016-31 March 2017

Find out more about this data

ForceReferred CrimesTotal OutcomesJudicial OutcomesNon-Judicial Outcomes
Avon and Somerset90856452
Bedfordshire62618616170
British Transport Police26491365126
Cambridgeshire58344478366
Cheshire52018011169
City of London (incl. funded units)2,744957647310
Cleveland21426887181
Cumbria17032392231
Dedicated Cheque and Plastic Crime Unit93473215
Derbyshire509783250533
Devon and Cornwall1,05534133
Dorset316802173629
Durham18316151
Dyfed Powys191301119182
Essex1,69029524271
Gloucestershire269463123340
Greater Manchester5,9721,7832961,487
Guernsey3000
Gwent26733952287
Hampshire1,0342902873
Hertfordshire1,0731,165211954
Humberside526400127273
Isle of Man3000
Jersey2000
Kent1,3052,8953262,569
Lancashire1,292265105160
Leicestershire79243447387
Lincolnshire36837767310
Merseyside1,7541,081631450
Metropolitan24,2778,9939438,050
Norfolk46065461
North Wales265463108355
North Yorkshire19413112
Northamptonshire7461,098325773
Northumbria5311,265311954
Nottinghamshire5851,214248966
Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)469549197352
South Wales510929237692
South Yorkshire906536100436
Staffordshire1,344803115688
Suffolk4771019
Surrey7981,1601141,046
Sussex9261,2932181,075
Thames Valley1,899630209421
Warwickshire26721595120
West Mercia388562288274
West Midlands3,8761,2361261,110
West Yorkshire1,774805145660
Wiltshire479945243702
Total65,65937,4598,21429,245
ForceReferred CrimesTotal OutcomesJudicial OutcomesNon-Judicial Outcomes
Garda Siochana5000
Police Service of Scotland1,4761730173
Royal Gibraltar Police1000
Total1,4821730173


Terms used in the data

  • National Fraud Intelligence Bureau (NFIB) is part of the City of London Police. It analyses information and crimes reported to Action Fraud to develop lines of inquiry and then sends out crime packages (disseminations) to police forces and other law enforcement agencies. NFIB also carries out a range of activities to disrupt websites, bank accounts and telephone accounts used to enable fraud and provides crime prevention advice to the public, industry and other partners.
  • There are a number of different types of judicial outcome as defined by the Home Office (see Section H).

How we choose which crimes are sent to forces

Several factors are considered when a dissemination is made. This includes whether or not there are viable lines of enquiry and the threat, risk and harm to the victim. Crimes are disseminated to police forces for investigation primarily based on the location of the suspect, where there are viable lines of enquiry to be made and when officers have the best opportunity to detect and deter. However, all reports are stored for further analysis so that if new information is discovered it can be used as part of any future investigation.

Discrepancies in outcomes between forces

Fraud and cyber crime are complex crimes that take time to investigate and, where possible, prosecute. It can also happen from outside the UK, which adds a further degree of complexity in trying to track down offenders.

There is not a direct link between the number of crime disseminations and the number of outcomes returned. Disseminations and disposals often won't occur in the same reporting period due to the length of time required for fraud investigations. It's also possible for the number of outcomes to be greater than disseminations, when disseminations made before April 2016 are returned as outcomes within the 2016/17 period.

Police forces are mandated to provide outcome data, but other agencies are not subject to Home Office Counting Rules and therefore do not report outcomes to the City of London Police.

How the City of London Police supports police forces

Action Fraud and the NFIB take the equivalent of 4,000 days or £1,997,760 per month off of UK police forces' demands by recording and analysing fraud reports nationally rather than at a local level. Unlike most other crimes, fraud and cyber crime is often committed by criminals who never come into contact with their victim, and around half of all fraud and cyber crime comes from abroad. A national reporting service means the UK can better identify investigate and detect fraud and cyber crime. 

Investigation and enforcement are not the only ways to fight fraud; taking steps to prevent it from happening in the first place is just as important. Reports made to Action Fraud can lead to the disruption of telephone lines and websites linked to fraudulent activity, or working with banks to request the closure of accounts linked to crime. From April 2016 to March 2017 the NFIB disseminated 46,019 reports for further action on intelligence, prevention or victim care and submitted 170,856 requests to partners to close bank accounts, websites and phone numbers suspected of facilitating fraud. 

Police forces are required by Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabularies to provide outcome data, but other agencies do not necessarily report back to the City of London Police, which is why some of their outcomes are recorded as zero. All data taken is from the period of 1 April 2016-31 March 2017.

Regional Organised Crime UnitReferred CrimesTotal OutcomesJudicial OutcomesNon-Judicial Outcomes
East Midlands 0000
Eastern 1000
London 0000
South East 0000
South Western 0000
Wales 0000
West Midlands 1000
Yorkshire & Humberside 0000
Total2000

Terms used in the data

  • National Fraud Intelligence Bureau (NFIB) is part of the City of London Police. It analyses information and crimes reported to Action Fraud to develop lines of inquiry and then sends out crime packages (disseminations) to police forces and other law enforcement agencies. NFIB also carries out a range of activities to disrupt websites, bank accounts and telephone accounts used to enable fraud and provides crime prevention advice to the public, industry and other partners.
  • There are a number of different types of judicial outcome as defined by the Home Office (see Section H).

How we choose which crimes are sent to forces

Several factors are considered when a dissemination is made. This includes whether or not there are viable lines of enquiry and the threat, risk and harm to the victim. Crimes are disseminated to police forces for investigation primarily based on the location of the suspect, where there are viable lines of enquiry to be made and when officers have the best opportunity to detect and deter. However, all reports are stored for further analysis so that if new information is discovered it can be used as part of any future investigation.

Discrepancies in outcomes between forces

Fraud and cyber crime are complex crimes that take time to investigate and, where possible, prosecute. It can also happen from outside the UK, which adds a further degree of complexity in trying to track down offenders.

There is not a direct link between the number of crime disseminations and the number of outcomes returned. Disseminations and disposals often won't occur in the same reporting period due to the length of time required for fraud investigations. It's also possible for the number of outcomes to be greater than disseminations, when disseminations made before April 2016 are returned as outcomes within the 2016/17 period.

Police forces are mandated to provide outcome data, but other agencies are not subject to Home Office Counting Rules and therefore do not report outcomes to the City of London Police.

How the City of London Police supports police forces

Action Fraud and the NFIB take the equivalent of 4,000 days or £1,997,760 per month off of UK police forces' demands by recording and analysing fraud reports nationally rather than at a local level. Unlike most other crimes, fraud and cyber crime is often committed by criminals who never come into contact with their victim, and around half of all fraud and cyber crime comes from abroad. A national reporting service means the UK can better identify investigate and detect fraud and cyber crime. 

Investigation and enforcement are not the only ways to fight fraud; taking steps to prevent it from happening in the first place is just as important. Reports made to Action Fraud can lead to the disruption of telephone lines and websites linked to fraudulent activity, or working with banks to request the closure of accounts linked to crime. From April 2016 to March 2017 the NFIB disseminated 46,019 reports for further action on intelligence, prevention or victim care and submitted 170,856 requests to partners to close bank accounts, websites and phone numbers suspected of facilitating fraud. 

 

Police forces are required by Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabularies to provide outcome data, but other agencies do not necessarily report back to the City of London Police, which is why some of their outcomes are recorded as zero. All data taken is from the period of 1 April 2016-31 March 2017.

Partner AgencyReferred CrimesTotal OutcomesJudicial OutcomesNon-Judicial Outcomes
Business Innovation and Skills0000
Charity Commission3000
Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs3000
Insolvency Service56000
Medicines and Healthcare Products Reg. Agency0000
Ministry of Justice21000
National Crime Agency74000
Office of Fair Trading0000
Other308000
Serious Fraud Office42000
Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA)10000
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)9000
Trading Standards3,459000
United Kingdom Border Agency5000
Total3,990000

Terms used in the data

  • National Fraud Intelligence Bureau (NFIB) is part of the City of London Police. It analyses information and crimes reported to Action Fraud to develop lines of inquiry and then sends out crime packages (disseminations) to police forces and other law enforcement agencies. NFIB also carries out a range of activities to disrupt websites, bank accounts and telephone accounts used to enable fraud and provides crime prevention advice to the public, industry and other partners.
  • There are a number of different types of judicial outcome as defined by the Home Office (see Section H).

How we choose which crimes are sent to forces

Several factors are considered when a dissemination is made. This includes whether or not there are viable lines of enquiry and the threat, risk and harm to the victim. Crimes are disseminated to police forces for investigation primarily based on the location of the suspect, where there are viable lines of enquiry to be made and when officers have the best opportunity to detect and deter. However, all reports are stored for further analysis so that if new information is discovered it can be used as part of any future investigation.

Discrepancies in outcomes between forces

Fraud and cyber crime are complex crimes that take time to investigate and, where possible, prosecute. It can also happen from outside the UK, which adds a further degree of complexity in trying to track down offenders.

There is not a direct link between the number of crime disseminations and the number of outcomes returned. Disseminations and disposals often won't occur in the same reporting period due to the length of time required for fraud investigations. It's also possible for the number of outcomes to be greater than disseminations, when disseminations made before April 2016 are returned as outcomes within the 2016/17 period.

Police forces are mandated to provide outcome data, but other agencies are not subject to Home Office Counting Rules and therefore do not report outcomes to the City of London Police.

How the City of London Police supports police forces

Action Fraud and the NFIB take the equivalent of 4,000 days or £1,997,760 per month off of UK police forces' demands by recording and analysing fraud reports nationally rather than at a local level. Unlike most other crimes, fraud and cyber crime is often committed by criminals who never come into contact with their victim, and around half of all fraud and cyber crime comes from abroad. A national reporting service means the UK can better identify investigate and detect fraud and cyber crime. 

Investigation and enforcement are not the only ways to fight fraud; taking steps to prevent it from happening in the first place is just as important. Reports made to Action Fraud can lead to the disruption of telephone lines and websites linked to fraudulent activity, or working with banks to request the closure of accounts linked to crime. From April 2016 to March 2017 the NFIB disseminated 46,019 reports for further action on intelligence, prevention or victim care and submitted 170,856 requests to partners to close bank accounts, websites and phone numbers suspected of facilitating fraud. 

 

ForceFRAUD DASHBOARDSCYBER DASHBOARDS
Avon and SomersetMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
BedfordshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
CambridgeshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
CheshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
City of London March 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
ClevelandMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
CumbriaMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
DerbyshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
Devon and CornwallMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
DorsetMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF) 
DurhamMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
Dyfed PowysMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
EssexMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
GloucestershireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
Greater ManchesterMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
GwentMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
HampshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
HertfordshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
HumbersideMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
KentMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
LancashireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
LeicestershireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
LincolnshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
MerseysideMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
MetropolitanMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
NorfolkMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
North WalesMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
North YorkshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
NorthamptonshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
NorthumbriaMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
NottinghamshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)March 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
ScotlandNot availableNot available
South WalesMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
South YorkshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
StaffordshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
SuffolkMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
SurreyMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
SussexMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
Thames ValleyMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
WarwickshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
West MerciaMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
West MidlandsMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
West YorkshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
WiltshireMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)
NATIONALMarch 2018 (PDF)March 2018 (PDF)

Download our factsheet for an explanation of the data contained in each dashboard.